Hudson Valley Lighting, Inc. operates the https://www.mitzi.com website.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used herein have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at https://www.mitzi.com.

In connection with services provided to you, we may ask or require that you provide us with certain personal information. Specifically, when you make a purchase on our website or our mobile app (collectively, “Websites”), create an account, participate in a sweepstakes or contest or any other promotion, post a product review, engage with us on our social media platforms, participate in one of our surveys, send us any feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, or interact with us in any way, you may be providing us with personal information, such as: your name, email address, mailing address, ZIP code, phone number and credit card numbers. This allows us to provide you with our online services, process your transactions more efficiently, offer you promotions, contests and other opportunities and, ultimately, give you a higher caliber of customer service.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect about you to facilitate your purchases, to communicate with you, to offer better customer service, and to improve our services and customer relations.


To facilitate your purchases: This includes processing your order and payment, shipping the order (including orders initiated through our International Quote Form), providing you with technical support and assistance, and communicating with you about the purchase by email. For example, we will contact you by phone, postal mail, or email to update you of the arrival of the package, to address any issues with the order, or to answer any questions you may have about your order.


To send you promotional communications: If you sign up, we will contact you by email or send you our catalogs to inform you about products, services, and promotions that we think will be of interest to you. You can opt out of email communications at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email. You can opt out of receiving our catalogs by emailing hello@mymitzi.shop.


To improve our services and customer relations: We use your information for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used in order to make improvements to our Websites or user interface through understanding how you interact with them, including how you interact with advertising. We use information you provide to us through your purchases, feedback, surveys, and suggestions to enable us to provide you with a more personalized shopping experience and also to improve our services and customer relations.

Online Advertising: We contract with companies that offer advertising services to place our banner advertisements on other websites. These companies collect information from us about your visits to our Websites and stores, and your interaction with our products and services. They also use this information to tailor banner advertisements for goods and services when you visit certain websites. We may track this information across the different devices you use to access the Websites. These companies are required to keep this data anonymous and not to share any personal information with any other third parties, except as required to provide this service. These companies do not collect EU IP addresses for the purpose of advertising and we do not place banner advertising on other websites for customers identified as being from EU locations.


Sharing among our entities: We share and combine information about you among our brands, such as Hudson Valley Lighting, Corbett and Troy, in order to provide greater security and to provide information about products and services that might interest you. We also share your information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control as necessary for specific purposes in the operation of our business. The information we share among our entities includes your name, mailing address and email address.


Sharing with vendors and service providers: In order to serve you better, we may, at times, contract with other companies to help us process information and to provide us with other services. These third parties have access to your Personal Information so they can perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. Their assistance can help us fulfill customer orders, manage, store, and enhance customer data, send marketing, run promotions, and provide other services. For instance, when you add on installation services through our site, we may send your name, address, email address and phone number to our installation vendor, allowing you to access their online system as well as allowing them to reach out to you to manage your installation. Our installation service providers use your information strictly to coordinate and complete your installation. Our potential service providers include Twilio/SendGrid, Google Analytics, LiveChat, Stripe, PayPal, UPS, QuadPay and Yotpo. The legal basis for this sharing of your information is our legitimate interest in providing our services efficiently.

*When you visit our Websites, we or our third-party service providers collect information about your use of the Websites: your Internet service provider's address, your location as determined by your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the name of the website or advertisement directing you, your user agent, as well as your clicks and activity on our Websites. We use this information to understand how to make our Websites more available and user-friendly to our customers, as well as to provide you with advertising that may be of interest to you. This is described in more detail below. To learn how you can opt out of such advertising, Terms. We do not serve interest-based advertising to users we identify as using our websites from EU IP addresses.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

Our website uses "cookies" to collect information and to improve our services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our services, including logging in to your account, checking out with purchases and receiving stock notifications.


Cookies also help us improve our Websites and make them friendlier and easier to use and allow us to market to you more effectively. We never use cookies to save passwords, credit card numbers or other highly confidential information. However, we use them and other tracking technologies to provide enhanced online marketing based on your interests and preferences. To learn about how to opt out of our cookies used for these personalized online ads, please Terms.


Web cookies are used in some email messages and on our Websites to help us measure the effectiveness of those emails and for other analytical purposes. To learn how to opt out of our cookies used for these purposes Terms.

We use tools called “Google Analytics” to collect some information, including your time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the Website. This information is non-personal and will not allow you to be identified by Google Analytics. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the services. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded, that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.


Google’s ability to use information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our website and share it with another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Please review those and see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google uses the information provided to Google Analytics and how you can control the information provided to Google. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics, which can be found here Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on (by Google).


The Google Analytics products we use collect only anonymized IP addresses for IP’s located in the EU.

Social Media

We engage with customers on various social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. If you contact us on one of these platforms for customer service or otherwise, we may contact you via direct message. Those communications are governed by this policy as well as the policy of the relevant social media platform.

Marketing: If you do not want us to share your personal information for marketing purposes, Contact Us and we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies. When contacting us, please clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. After we process your request, your personal information will no longer be shared for marketing purposes. Opting out of sharing your information for marketing purposes will not prevent your relevant information from being provided to our service providers as needed to provide services to you, such as shippers when you order products for delivery.


Email promotional communications: To delete your name from our email contact lists, please click here Contact Us. Please note that, to provide you with more control of your experience with us, opting out of one brand does not automatically opt you out of our other brands.


Catalog: To request to have your name removed from the catalog mailing list, please complete Contact Us. We appreciate your patience while we process your request.


Email tracking: To opt out of our use of cookies to track your interaction with our email communications, you can click the "unsubscribe" link found in each email you receive to remove yourself from the relevant mailing list or lists.


Website Google Analytics: You can opt out of our Website analysis tool by clicking Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on (by Google).


Cookies generally: If you would like to opt out of accepting cookies altogether, you can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, certain features of our Websites or other services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You can request that we delete your personal information by emailing us at hello@mymitzi.shop. For details about your rights to deletion under California law, please see the below section titled “Notice to California Residents”.


We retain your information after you request such deletion for longer periods for specific purposes to the extent that we are obligated to do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and/or as necessary to protect our legal rights or for certain business requirements. For example, when we process your payments, we will retain this data for longer periods of time as required for tax or accounting purposes. See below for specific reasons we would retain some data for longer periods of time:


  • Security, fraud & abuse prevention – to protect you, other people, and us from fraud, abuse, and unauthorized access.
  • Financial record-keeping – when you make a payment to us, we are often required to retain this information for a long period of time for purposes of accounting, dispute resolution and compliance with tax, anti-money laundering, and other financial regulations.
  • Complying with legal or regulatory requirements – to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, as required to enforce our terms of service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Direct communications with us – if you have directly communicated with us through a customer support channel, feedback form, or a bug report, we may retain reasonable records of those communications.

If you are a California resident and the CCPA applies, you have the following rights:


  • You have the right to request disclosure of your personal information – as that term is defined by the CCPA – that we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold within the past 12 months.
  • If we sell your personal information or disclose it for a business purpose, you have the right to request disclosure of those categories of information.
  • If we collect personal information directly from you, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information.
  • If we sell information about you, you have the right to request that we stop selling your information (an “opt-out” right).

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:


  1. Denying goods or services to you;
  2. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  3. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  4. Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may charge you a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your data. In addition, we may offer financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to you if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to us by your data. We will notify you of such financial incentives. We will enter you into a financial incentive program only if you give us prior opt-in consent which clearly describes the material terms of the financial incentive program, and which may be revoked by you at any time. We will not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.

If you wish to submit a CCPA request, you have three options. You may complete and submit the appropriate online request form in our online request portal. Use the following links to access the online request portal:


Disclose my Information – Disclosure request form.

Delete My Information – Deletion request form.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information – Opt-out request form.


You may also submit requests by emailing CompanyInfo.ContactEmail or calling this toll-free number 1-833-MyMitzi.


You may submit a request yourself or through an authorized agent. If you choose to have an authorized agent submit a request for you, your authorized agent must email us a form, signed by you, authorizing the agent to submit a request on your behalf. The authorized agent will then need to submit a request using one of the three methods listed above.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their consumer privacy rights in accordance with applicable consumer privacy laws. If your request is subject to the CCPA, within 15 days of receiving your request, we will confirm that we received it and explain to you how we will process it, including any further information we may need.

When you submit a disclosure or deletion request, we will need to verify your identity. We will also need to verify your identity if you use an agent to submit a request on your behalf. To verify your identity, we will match information that you provide us with information in our records.

We may require you to provide us with additional information to complete our verification or to respond to your request. We will use this information only for purposes of verifying your identity and responding to your request, where we are required to do so. We will delete information that you provide us to verify your identity after we process your request, unless we are required by law to maintain a record of it. Any information that we maintain will be securely protected consistent with our general information security practices.

There may be requests that we are unable to fulfill. For instance, we may deny requests when required by law, when we are unable to verify your identity, when complying with your request would interfere with the rights of others, or when necessary to exercise or defend legal claims. This is not a comprehensive list and we reserve the right to refuse your request in other circumstances. If we refuse your request, we will explain to you our reasons for such refusal.

Our services may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Our services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

We adhere to a strict privacy code regarding children and do not knowingly collect or accept personal information from any child under the age of 16. If it is brought to our attention that we have unknowingly received personal information from a child under 16, we will remove that child’s personal information from our records. In addition, we will not disclose this information to any other company. California users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted on the Website by e-mailing hello@mymitzi.shop.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are osted on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7.14.20.

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to email us at hello@mymitzi.shop